See 47 CFR § 11.21; see also FCC, State Emergency Communications Committee Resources, https://www.fcc.gov/SECC-Resources. Legacy EAS provides the public with very basic information about the emergency involved. See 47 CFR § 11.31. 10 The IP-based system uses the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP). See OASIS, Common Alerting Protocol Version 1.1, (Feb. 26, 2009), https://docs.oasis-open.org/emergency/cap/v1.1/ipaws-profile/v1.0/pr01/cap-v1.1- ipaws-profile-v1.0-pr01.html. 11 See 47 U.S.C. § 1201(a); 47 CFR § 10.10(d) (defining a CMS Provider as an “FCC licensee providing commercial mobile service as defined in section 332(d)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934.”). 12 Warning, Alert, and Response Network Act, Title VI of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006, 120 Stat. 1884, 1936 (2006) (WARN Act) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq.). 13 See 47 CFR § 10.210. 14 47 CFR §§ 10.280(a), 10.400(a) see also