Oklahoma v. Environmental Protection Agency, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Here too, we conclude that each EPA SIP disapproval constitutes its own “action.” We therefore reject EPA’s contention, adopted by the Tenth Circuit, that EPA’s omnibus rule should be treated as a single “action.” Instead, we have before us two distinct “actions”—EPA’s respective disapprovals of the Oklahoma and Utah SIPs. Section 7607(b)(1) simplifies our analysis of this issue. The CAA enumerates an individual SIP approval as an example of a locally or regionally applicable action, unlike in Calumet, where we dealt with an EPA decision that did not fall within any of §7607(b)(1)’s enumerated actions. Section 7607(b)(1) provides: “A petition for review of the Administrator’s action in approving or promulgating any implementation plan under section 7410 of this title . . . , [other enumerated examples], . . . or any other final action of the Administrator under this chapter (including any denial or disapproval by the Administrator under subchapter I) which is locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit.” A SIP is an “implementation plan under section 7410,” and §7607(b)(1)—in referring expressly to EPA’s “action in approving . . . any implementation plan” under that provision—makes clear that each EPA SIP approval is its own action.