Oklahoma v. Environmental Protection Agency, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] I A The CAA’s venue provision, §7607(b)(1), dictates where petitioners should challenge EPA actions taken under that statute. This provision enumerates certain “nationally applicable” actions that must be brought in the D. C. Circuit, and certain “locally or regionally applicable” actions that must be brought in a regional Circuit. §7607(b)(1). It then provides catchall clauses requiring the same treatment of all other “nationally applicable” and “locally or regionally applicable” actions. Ibid. But, §7607(b)(1) includes one exception to its default rule for locally or regionally applicable actions: A challenge to such an action belongs in the D. C. Circuit if (1) it “is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect,” and (2) “in taking such action [EPA] finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.” Ibid. In Calumet, we explained that determining venue under §7607(b)(1) requires a two-step inquiry. 605 U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 6–7).