Nuclear Regulatory Commission v. Texas, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] In all, nuclear power plants generate almost 20 percent of the electricity in America. Nuclear power plants also create radioactive waste—as relevant here, spent nuclear fuel. To lawfully store that waste, nuclear power plants and storage facilities must obtain a license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. §§2073(a), 2092–2093(a), 2111(a). A license application initiates an adjudicatory proceeding where the Commission determines whether the applicant has met the statutory and regulatory criteria. §§2231, 2239. Section 2239 governs intervention in those proceedings. It states: “In any proceeding” for “the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding” may request to intervene and participate in a hearing, and the Commission “shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.” §2239(a)(1)(A).