SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] various tracks of review culminated in a single decision. Indeed,
the agency incorporated the conclusions of each into its final
license “package.” Part I–B,
supra. And without doubt, Texas
and Fasken participated as parties in the environmental-review
portion of the agency’s licensing proceeding.
Ibid. The
Hobbs Act requires no more. See
Simmons, 716 F. 2d, at
42 (participation as a “party” in “
any proceedings before
the agency preliminary to issuance of ” the challenged order
is sufficient (emphasis added)).
That conclusion is confirmed by the terms of
§2239 itself. The statute provides that, “[i]n any proceeding
. . . for the granting . . . of any license,”
the NRC “shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose
interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any
such person as a party to such proceeding.” §2239(a)(1)(A). With
this language, Congress clearly sought to ensure that anyone
affected by the agency’s decision would have at least one forum in
which to express their views to the NRC. But nowhere did Congress
say §2239 is the
only way someone can participate in the