Nuclear Regulatory Commission v. Texas, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Reg. 43278 (2021). Like the safety report, the final EIS was voluminous—684 pages in total, with 173 of those dedicated to summarizing and responding to comments from the public.[1] The EIS specifically addressed Texas’s and Fasken’s comments.[2] And, after responding to those and other comments and weighing various alternatives, the agency concluded with a “recommendation to issue” a license to ISP. Id., at 51927. Turn now to the other task the agency said it had to complete: the §2239 hearing. “[U]pon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the [licensing] proceeding,” that statute provides, the agency “shall grant a hearing” and “shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.” §2239(a)(1)(A).