Nuclear Regulatory Commission v. Texas, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] See §§2093(a), 2111(a). None of those lists discusses storage as an approved use. The agency admits that the AEA does not expressly authorize it to issue licenses for storage. See Brief for Federal Petitioners 32–34. But, it replies, the statute does so implicitly. For support, the agency points to the fact that the provisions discussing “special,” “source,” and “byproduct” material each contain a “catchall.” Ibid. So, for example, §2073(a) authorizes the agency to license the possession of “special nuclear material” not just for medical research and the like, but also for “such other uses as the Commission determines to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” And, the agency says, it has determined it “appropriate” to issue licenses for the “interim” storage of spent fuel to private companies like ISP. See id., at 32. That hardly works.