Nuclear Regulatory Commission v. Texas, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Under the Hobbs Act, as we have explained and the dissent acknowledges, Texas and Fasken may obtain judicial review of the licensing decision only if they were parties to the Commission’s licensing proceeding. See post, at 18. The Atomic Energy Act—in particular, 42 U. S. C. §2239—prescribes how one becomes a party to a Commission licensing proceeding. Under §2239, to be a party, one must either be the license applicant or be admitted by the Commission as a party (that is, be granted intervention). The dissent claims that §2239 is not the exclusive way to become a “party” to a Commission licensing proceeding. See post, at 20. We disagree. Section 2239 provides that “[i]n any proceeding” for granting a license, “the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.” §2239(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). As the dissent seems to acknowledge, when §2239 uses the word “proceeding” rather than “hearing,” it refers to the Commission’s “overall licensing proceeding”—not merely one subpart of that proceeding.