Nuclear Regulatory Commission v. Texas, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Reg. 79532. And all of the agency’s various tracks of review culminated in a single decision. Indeed, the agency incorporated the conclusions of each into its final license “package.” Part I–B, supra. And without doubt, Texas and Fasken participated as parties in the environmental-review portion of the agency’s licensing proceeding. Ibid. The Hobbs Act requires no more. See Simmons, 716 F. 2d, at 42 (participation as a “party” in “any proceedings before the agency preliminary to issuance of ” the challenged order is sufficient (emphasis added)). That conclusion is confirmed by the terms of §2239 itself. The statute provides that, “[i]n any proceeding . . . for the granting . . . of any license,” the NRC “shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.” §2239(a)(1)(A).